Moonsighting Committee Worldwide Moonsighting Committee Worldwide (MCW) has members from different parts of the world reporting moonsighting for this web site. If you want to become a member to report sightings, just your postal address, phone number, and the year you were born.
Use the same email to report your sighting/non-sighting information. In your report, express orientation of the crescent horns in clockwise direction as follows:
horns1-7 [from 1 to 7 O'clock]          horns2-8 [from 2 to 8 O'clock]          horns3-9 [from 3 to 9 O'clock]          horns4-10 [from 4 to 10 O'clock]
horns5-11 [from 5 to 11 O'clock]          horns6-12 [from 6 to 12 O'clock]          horns12-6 [from 12 to 6 O'clock]

Moonsighting Committee Worldwide (MCW) Members:
  • Afghanistan:
    1. Engr M Ibrahim Mayar, Kabul
  • Algeria:
    1. Mr Bankih Kacem, Astronomy Club, Ghardaïa
    2. Mr Karim Lounis, Algiers
  • Australia:
    1. Imam Abul Qasim Rizvi, Melbourne, VIC
    2. Mr Manzoor A Mian, Melbourne, VIC
    3. Mr Moussa Khalife, Sydney, NSW
    4. Mr Muhammad Khatree, Brisbane, QL
    5. Mr Noor Khemji, Perth, WA
    6. Dr Shabbir Ahmed, Imam Rooty Hill Mosque, Sydney
    7. Mr Zahid Hafeez, Canberra, ACT
  • Bangladesh:
    1. Mr Azizul Huq, Dhaka
    2. Mr Ruhul Hassan, Dhaka
  • Barbados:
    1. Mr Farid Ahmed Degia, Christ Church
    2. Mr Mohammed Patel, Bridgetown
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina:
    1. Mr Ebul Hasan (Abdulah Shabar), Visoko
  • Brunei:
    1. Dr Mohammed Hussain Ahmad, Darussalam
  • Cameroon:
    1. Mr Abdoul Karimi Fatihi, Douala
  • Canada:
    1. Mr HiMY SYeD, Toronto, Ontario
    2. Mr Nuh ibn Zbigniew Gondek, Ottawa, Ontario
    3. Dr Shamsul Alam , Lethbridge, Alberta
  • Chile:
    1. Mr Muhammad Sohail, Iquique
  • China:
    1. Dr Musa·Minhai, Linxia, Gansu Province
  • Colombia:
    1. Mr brahim Edward Herrera, Bogota
  • Dominican Republic:
    1. Mr Ahmad Abdul Haqq, Santo Domingo
  • Egypt:
    1. Dr Hisham M. Hamed, Cairo
  • Fiji Islands:
    1. Mr Mohammed Taabish Akbar, General Secretary of Fiji Muslim League, Suva
  • France:
    1. Mr Laurent Abdullah, Mulhouse
  • Gambia:
    1. Mr Mahmood Sambou Darboe, Brikama Jiddah
  • Germany:
    1. Mr Jens Sauer, Berlin
    2. Mr Samy Khadem-Al-Charieh, Berlin
  • Ghana:
    1. Mr Baba Abdulai, Tamale
    2. Mr Malik Salifu Shaban, Garu Bawku
  • Guyana:
    1. Mr Fazal Mahmood, Corriverton, Berbice
    2. Dr Muhammad Hafiz, Rose Hall Town, Berbice
  • India:
    1. Mr Abdurrahman R. Shaikh,
    2. Dr Ahsanul Hoda, Darbhanga, Bihar
    3. Mr Iqbalhusen Bokda, Gujrat
    4. Mr Mohsin Khan, Mumbai
    5. Dr Sayyed Mohd Arshi, Dehradun
    6. Dr Shahid Ali Farooqui, Amravati
    7. Mr Siddik Nadvi, Ahmedabad, Gujrat
    8. Mr Syed Thanveer Peeran, Coimbatore
    9. Mr Tabish Khan, Mumbai
    10. Mr Yusuf Idara, New Delhi
  • Indonesia:
    1. Mr Ahmad I. Adjie, Bandung
    2. Mr AR Sugeng Riyadi, Surakarta, Java
    3. Mr Ishaq Zunaedi, Banten
    4. Dr Sugeng Rianto, Malang
  • Iran:
    1. Mr Alireza Mehrani, Esfahan
    2. Mr Mohamad Soltanolkotabi, Esfahan
  • Israel:
    1. Mr Neria Haroeh, Ramallah
  • Italy:
    1. Ing. Nader AKKAD, Trieste
  • Jordan:
    1. Mr Ahmad Abu Zaid, Amman
    2. Dr Ayman Al-Layla, Amman
  • Kenya:
    1. Mr Ali Mohamed, Mombasa
    2. Mr Mahmood Essa, Mombasa
    3. Mr Mohamed Abdulrahman, Mombasa
  • Kuwait:
    1. Mr Hussain Khushaish
  • Libya:
    1. Dr Nuri Alfasi, Msellatah
  • Madagascer:
    1. Mr Shoayb Unia, Majunga
  • Malawi:
    1. Mr Yusuf M. Lambat, Blantyre
  • Malaysia:
    1. Mr Firdaus Mazlan, Johor Bahru
    2. Mr Zaki Afifi, Seremban
  • Mauritius:
    1. Mr Goolam Tegally, Port Louis
    2. Mr Nissar Ahmad Ramtoola, Port Louis
  • Morocco:
    1. Mr Ehsan H. Hajar, Casablanca
    2. Mr Khalid Chraibi, Casablanca
    3. Mr Zakaria Guelzim, Rabat
  • Namibia:
    1. Mr Ahmed Mohamed Barakah, Windhoek
  • Nepal:
    1. Mr Muhammad Aamir, Kathmandu
  • New Zealand:
    1. Mr Ahmed Mohammed, Auckland
    2. Mr Abid Jafery, Auckland
    3. Dr Wajid Hussain, Palmerston North
  • Nigeria:
    1. Mr Abdulkarim Abdulwadud, Bauchi state
    2. Mr AbdulKareem Isa, Abuja State
    3. Dr Abdulateef Usman, Sokoto
    4. Adeyemi Adeoye, Ilorin, Kwara State
    5. Mr Jinadu Yunusa, Kisi, Oyo State
    6. Mr Mohammed Jalal, Kaduna State
    7. Mr Sheik A.A. Ishola, Ikorodu, Lagos State
    8. Dr Usman A. El-Nafaty, Bauchi State
    9. Mr Wasiu Adedamola, Agege, Lagos State
  • Norway:
    1. Mr Imran Mushtaq, Oslo
  • Pakistan:
    1. Mr Irtiza Hussan, Karachi
    2. Dr Ismail Dehwar, Pringabad, Balochistan
    3. Mr Muhammad Sareer, Swabi
    4. Dr Shahid Qureshi, Karachi
    5. Captain Tahir Gul Hasan, Lahore
    6. Mr Zahid Hussain, Lahore
  • Panama:
    1. Mr Ahmad Bhattay, Panama City
    2. Mr Saleh Bhai Bhattay, Panama City
  • Peru:
    1. Mr Muhammad Shaiman Shafiq, Arequipa
  • Philippines:
    1. Dr Ali B. Panda, Marawi City
    2. Mr Abdul Jalil G. Rayhan
    3. Dr Mansoor Limba, Cotabato
    4. Mr Shaykh Amir, Quezon City
  • Qatar:
    1. Mr Muhammad Imran Paracha, Doha
  • Saudi Arabia:
    1. Dr Ayyub Patel, Abha
    2. Mr Khurram Imtiaz, Riyadh
    3. Mrs Lubna Shawly, Jiddah
    4. Mr Luqmaan Williams, Ta'if
    5. Mr Muhammad H Zulqarnain, Riyadh
  • Senegal:
    1. Mr Ibrahima Thierno LO, Dakar
  • South Africa:
    1. Mr Abdurrazak Ebrahim, Cape Town
    2. Molvi Ashraf Dockrat, Pretoria
    3. Mr Mahmood Cassim, Johannesburg
    4. Mr Rashid Motala, Durban
    5. Mr Shakil Vayani, Witbank
    6. Mr Yusuf Essack, Durban
  • South Korea:
    1. Mr Zain Abbas, Seoul
  • Spain:
    1. Mr Gabriel Jairodín Riaza, Madrid
    2. Mr Yasin Puertas, Melilla
  • Sri Lanka:
    1. Mr Abdurrrahman Razeen, Colombo
    2. Mr Mohamed Shakir, Galle
    3. Mr Suhail Patel, Colombo
    4. Mr Nular Bary, Colombo
  • Tanzania:
    1. Mr Hamza Rijaal, Island of Zanzibar
    2. Mr Mussa Shamis, Island of Zanzibar
  • Thailand:
    1. Mr Surin Ninchuawong, Bangkok
  • Trinidad and Tobago:
    1. Mr Ishmael Khan, Princes Town, Trinidad
    2. Mr Umar Abdullah, Bon Accord, Tobago
  • Turkey:
    1. Mr Hakan Karasoylu, Adana
    2. Mr Muhammed Cevad Turan, Istanbul
    3. Mr Tugrul Çekirdek, Istanbul
  • United Arab Emirates:
    1. Mr Altaf A. Afridi, Dubai
    2. Engr. Mohammad Odeh(ICOP), Abu Dhabi
  • UK:
    1. Mr Aziz Raje, Ilford, Essex
    2. Mr Bilal Brown, Oldham
    3. Mr Juned Patel, Bolton
    4. Mr Modoris Ali, Birmingham
    5. Mr Mohammad Ramtoola, Preston
    6. Mr Qamar Uddin, York
    7. Mr Saraj Qazi, Luton, Bedfordshire
  • USA:
    1. Mr Al Aminour Rashid, Houston, TX
    2. Mr Azam Baporia, Mill Valley, CA
    3. Dr Faisal Ahmed, Bronx, NY
    4. Imam Hamid Quraishi, Winona, MN
    5. Dr Javed Ahmed, Silver Spring, MD
    6. Mr Javad Torabinejad, Blacksburg, VA
    7. Mr Jim Stamm, Tucson, AZ
    8. Dr Justin Ducote, Garden Grove, CA
    9. Engr. Khalid Shaukat, Silver Spring, MD
    10. Mr Khalil Homafar, Houston, TX
    11. Ms Lyana Snow, San Antonio, TX
    12. Mr Mansoor Hayat, Brooklyn, NY
    13. Mr Milad Ali Ershaghi, Richmond, TX
    14. Mr Mirza Shahid Basravi, Irvine, CA
    15. Mr Mohamedraza H.Janmohamed, Sanford, FL
    16. Mr Mohammed Yahya Shaikh, Anaheim, CA
    17. Mr Omer Subhani, Fort Lauderdale, FL
    18. Ms Ruth Jeffery, Baton Rouge, LA
    19. Imam Salim Chishti, New Lebanon, NY
    20. Dr Salman Zafar Shaikh, Matawan, NJ
    21. Mr Shahnoor Syed, Chicago, IL
    22. Mr Talib Abdul-Malik, Douglasville, GA
    23. Mr Tom Grogan, Madison, WI
  • Zambia:
    1. Mr Ismail Ebrahim Omer, Lusaka
    2. Mr Idris Suleman, Kafue
  • Zimbabwe:
    1. Mr Ayub Mahomed, Harare
    Total Countries = 59
    Total Members = 158

  • Top Back to Top      Updated April 17, 2018